International Comparative Study of Experienced Preschool Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Akiko  明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 助教 (50789716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際比較研究 / 幼児教育 / 教師の熟達化 / ビデオを使ったインタビュー法 / 教員養成 / 教師の専門化 / 教師養成 / 比較教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I am finding many similarities in what my informants in the three countries have to say about characteristics of less and more experienced teachers. At the same time I am also finding that structural differences among the three countries impacts notions of teaching expertise. The analyses of these findings have implications for conceptualizing the relationship between teaching experience, expertise, and careers trajectories. These findings provide a foundation for understanding the sequence and pathways of development over the first decade of teaching of tacit, embodied teaching skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、日本文化・社会に適した幼児教育政策、教職課程・教師向けのワークショップ等への示唆が出来ると考える。また、本研究の重要な学術的意義として、「熟練教師・教師の変化」の研究分野では、教師着任初期2~3年間が学生が実際の教師へと移行期と捉えられていることが多いが、教師着任初期5年間と移行期の概念を拡げる必要があることを示したことが挙げられる。