An Empirical Study on the Impact of Funds and Personnel Mobility on the Research Funding Base of Universities
Project/Area Number |
17K14022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Chuo University (2018-2021) Rikkyo University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyaki Miki 中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70733517)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大学の研究財源 / 外部資金 / クラウド・イン/クラウド・アウト / 研究生産性 / 学問分野別分析 / 大学 / 研究資金調達 / クラウド・アウト/イン / 学問分野別/部局レベル分析 / 動学パネル分析 / 研究資金の相互依存 / 研究財源基盤 / 公的研究資金 / 産学官連携 / 高等教育財政 / 研究財源 / 産学連携 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following two studies were conducted during this research period. First, focusing on the seven former national universities, we analyzed the impact of self-financing and private funding on research results (number of papers), distinguishing four academic fields: engineering, medicine, dentistry, and pharmacy, science, and agriculture. The results were published in "Planning and Public Management", Japan Association for Planning and Public Management, Vol. 44, No. 2. Second, we analyzed the impact of the allocation of public research funds on the acquisition of private funds by universities (crowding-in or crowding-out) for departments of national and local public universities, distinguishing five academic fields: economics, science, engineering, agriculture, and medicine, dentistry, and medicine. The results are published in Discussion Paper No. 372, Institute of Economic Research, Chuo University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際競争が激化する中、わが国が持続的成長を実現するにはイノベーションの創出が不可欠である。一方、財政状況は厳しく、それを支える基盤である大学の研究活動をいかに効果的に支援するかが喫緊の政策課題である。 本研究では、民間研究資金の獲得を促す公的研究資金措置のあり方や、研究生産性を向上させる資金措置のあり方について、大学の部局レベルのデータセットと計量経済学モデルにより実証分析を行った点で学術的意義が大きい。そして、分析から得られたエビデンスは、政府の戦略的な資金配分政策の立案に向けて重要な示唆を与える点で、社会的意義がある。