Interactional Research on Support for Developmental Disabilities: Focusing on the Constructional Features of Educational Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Maki  創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60554269)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発達障害 / 教育的支援 / 排除 / 相互行為 / 社会的構成論 / 映像データ / 参与観察 / インタビュー / 病い / 特別支援教育 / 質的調査法 / 教育社会学 / 合理的配慮 / 学校的社会化 / 社会構成論 / フィールドワーク / 質的調査 / 発達障害の社会的構成 / 子どもらしさ / 逸脱 / 相互行為研究 / 映像データ分析 / エスノグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, from the standpoint of social construction theory, I promoted research at two levels: theoretical research and empirical study, with the aim of elucidating the process by which a particular child's behavior becomes observable as a "developmental disorder" through the practice of "support.
In the theoretical research, I aimed to theoretically organize the interrelated concepts of "support," "exclusion," and "inclusion" in the context of education. In the empirical research, I sociologically described how the practice of "support" is structured in mutual actions based on the specific context of "disability. I then aimed to concretely clarify the nature of interaction in which the practice of "support" can also function as a practice of "exclusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第1に学校と学校以外での障害児支援の場の比較的検討という観点をもちあわせ、支援の多様性に迫ろうとした点、第2に「障害」のみでなく「病い」という関連性のある概念にも着目することで、「支援」概念の総体的な把握に努めた点が挙げられる。そして、教師のみでなく、障害児支援に携わる療育者、保護者、当事者の観点も踏まえながら支援をめぐる実践を分析することにより、「支援」概念の構成的特質について一定の知見を提供した。本研究の知見は、近年「効果的な」支援のあり方に対する教育的要請が高まっている中で、従来の支援概念を相対化させるような知見の提供につながるものである。