A Basic Study on Ethnicity and Gender of the Second Generation of Newcomers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Miura Akiko  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 准教授 (90720615)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエスニシティ / ジェンダー / ニューカマー / 第二世代 / エスニックネットワーク / エスニックアイデンティティ / 移民第二世代 / 第2世代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the issues faced by the second generation of newcomers who grew up in Japan from a gender perspective. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with about 20 young people, mainly of Filipino and Thai descent, as well as with 20 members of the first generation, who are influential in their personal development.
It became clear that the second generation of women were subjected to strict sexual control by the first generation due to the stereotype of foreign women in Japanese society and the gender norms of their country of origin. It was also suggested that in single-mother households, mothers often raise their children within the ethnic community and thus actively pass on their culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ニューカマー第二世代の女性たちが親たちから厳しく性の管理をされること、また特にシングルマザー家庭の場合は様々な資源が少ない中で、密接な母娘関係が築かれやすく、その中で出身国の文化継承が行われやすいことが明らかとなった。第二世代の男性と女性とでは家族との関係が異なることが示唆されるため、かれらの社会統合を支援する場合にはこうした違いを踏まえる必要がある。また、親の出身国の伝統的なジェンダー規範や日本社会における外国人女性へのステレオタイプが第二世代の女性の生きづらさを生みだしているため、こうした要因を少しでも取り除くことが喫緊の課題である。