Action research on social inclusion of children with developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Noriyuki  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 准教授 (80599390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障害 / 特別支援教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / アクションリサーチ / 原学級保障 / 共生・共学 / インクルージョン / 自閉症 / 自閉症スペクトラム / AD/HD / 暴力 / 学級 / 社会的包摂 / 医療化 / 社会実装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study uses action research as a method to understand teachers’ thoughts and perceptions and put them into practice. The conditions for the inclusion of children with developmental disorder in schools are explored through involvement (i.e., intervention). The results of the fieldwork suggest that the school’s culture that was cultivated to promote the inclusion of children is an essential characteristic of that program. Specifically, the results demonstrate that following are examples of what is the most essential: the teachers’ attitudes, organization of the staff, relationships between teachers and staff, attitudes of the community wherein the school is located and those of the parents of the school’s students, and gaze. However, since approximately 2000 , the “medical view” has been applied to school settings, and the 〝Gengakkyuu" that had supported the school culture has become less used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「原学級保障」という「包摂の思想」を基盤にした学校文化の現状について明らかにすることができた。また、途上ではあるが、アクションリサーチという現場の教員と研究者の協働研究の形に関する実践的な方法論についても知見を蓄積することができた。本研究の遂行自体が現場へのフィードバックをともなっているため、研究上の知見が現場実践で具体的に役立てることができたということそれ自体が社会的意義を有しており、本研究の知見は他の学校現場においても役立てることができるものである。