The Meaning and Reality of the National Qualifications Framework-A Case of France-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education (2017, 2019)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Noda Ayaka  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (20513104)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords資格枠組み(NQF) / モビリティ / 質保証 / グローバリゼーション / 資格枠組み(NQF) / 国家資格枠組み(NQF) / コンピテンス / 学修成果 / 学位・資格 / フランスRNCP / 国家資格枠組み(NQF) / フランス / 雇用可能性 / 教育と職業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the function, implementation process, and application of National Qualifications Framework (NQF) in facilitating student mobility and demonstrating expected competences for each qualification. A number of countries has implemented NQFs, however, the social and political backgrounds have not been clarified to Japan yet. Focusing on French case, this study examined how the NQF attempts to contribute to development of competences, how the NQF is applied in the context of university education. In response to degree inflation, youth unemployment, poor academic performance, and inadequate descriptions about degree contents, French higher education is legitimated to clarify their intended competences for each qualification and is required to reveal them in public and apply them in the process of university evaluation. French NQF contributes to increased transparency of qualifications, which eventually help qualifications obtain a social approval and trust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NQF策定の背後にある社会政治的プロセスやジレンマ、実際の運用やインパクトなどについての全体的動向については十分に情報が整理されておらず、この点を明らかにすることは、NQFを有しない日本が枠組み策定の是非を議論する上で重要な根拠情報となり得る。また、教育訓練と労働市場との連携や質保証については、教育内容と職業資格の関係が密な分野に焦点を当てられた研究が多く、労働市場との対応が難しい人文社会学系の分野における資格枠組みや質保証の実態をNQF運用の観点から分析することは、人文社会学系について体系的な分野別質保証システムを持たない日本において、示唆をもたらすことが期待される。