Effects of Experiences at School Events on Resilience of Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HARA Ikumi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50794129)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 特別活動 / 学校行事 / 縦断的研究 / 縦断研究 / 体験 / 集団宿泊的行事 / 合唱コンクール / 事例研究 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 精神的回復力 / 遠足・集団宿泊的行事 / 自然体験活動 / 部活動 / 体験活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, resilience has been attracting attention due to the increasing number of school children who have problems with mental health such as school refusal. In this study, we focused on experiential activities in schools in recent years, and examined the effect of experiences at school on resilience of children.
In this research, we focused on special activities among the educational activities of the school, and showed the relationship between group accommodation events and chorus competitions and resilience. It was clarified that what kind of experience you have during the event is important, not just the event. Also, considering that resilience is a concept that includes a dynamic process of recovery, we longitudinally examined the state of children considered to be in difficult situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校における教育活動の中でも特に教科指導以外の活動は効果評価を行われてきたとは言い難い。しかし児童生徒に全く影響を与えていないわけではないだろう。そのため、授業以外の活動が児童生徒にどのような影響を与えているのかを検討する必要があり、その際の測度としてレジリエンスを用いることが出来るのではないかと考えた。集団宿泊的行事や合唱コンクールについて検討を行った。