Practical use of dance teaching materials using the CG animation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
USUI Yoko  東北学院大学, 英語教育センター, 助教 (50756046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教科教育 / モーションキャプチャ / CGアニメーション / ダンス教育 / ICT / ダンス / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have been supporting the learning of dance using motion capture and CG(Computer Graphics), and have been examining the effects. In these studies, CG animation was displayed on the screen of a tablet PC, but it was difficult for beginners to consider the combination of CG movement and actual movement because the screen was small. There was VR(Virtual Reality) as a teaching material that allows you to observe dance in CG and in full size. Therefore, we made a VR teaching material for dance learners and asked 15 high school students to use the teaching material and evaluated it. As a result, 14 out of 15 students answered that they could use it for dance practice, suggesting that the VR teaching materials could be used to confirm and remember dance choreography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、CGアニメーションを活用することで効果的なダンスの学習が可能かどうかを検討してきた。体育教育において、いまだダンスの指導に対し不安を感じる教員が多いと報告されている。そういったダンスの指導に不安を持つ体育科教員を支援するために、CGアニメーションを活用したVR教材を作製した。この教材は、ダンスの振付の確認や覚えるために使えることが示唆され、ダンス学習に役立てることができると考えられた。本研究が進めば、CGアニメーションを活用した場合の効果が得られるだけでなく、CGアニメーションがより多くのダンス教育場面に応用が可能となり、ダンス指導に対し不安を抱えている人の支援が可能となる。