Improving Japanese language teaching through the Book Club method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionToyo University (2018-2019)
University of Tsukuba (2017)
Principal Investigator
Katsuta Hikaru  東洋大学, 文学部, 講師 (30792113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自立した読み手 / ブック・クラブ / 物語創作活動 / リーディング・ワークショップ / 教科書を用いた授業 / 責任の段階的移行 / 児童の創造力 / 影響力のある教師 / ブッククラブ / 授業研究 / 国語科 / 物語創作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the importance of incorporating story making activities into reading instruction. The book club method that was developed by Taffy Raphael was examined theoretically and practically. As a result, the advantages of her methods was identified as follows: (1) Collaborative learning, (2) Reading and writing connection, and (3) Enhancing students’ creativity. In addition, the reading workshop method was also examined theoretically and practically as a consequence of examining the book club method. As a result of observing the reading workshop, and conducing students’ interviews and questionnaires, its advantages were identified as follows: (1) Increased reading motivation, (2) More independent reading time, and (3) Teacher/student conferences. Overall, this study revealed the advantages of the book club and reading workshop methods which are uncommon in Japanese Language Arts classes compared to the traditional teaching method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブック・クラブやリーディング・ワークショップの実践報告はこれまでにもあったものの、その実践を行う意義について、理論、授業中の生徒のパフォーマンス、質問紙とインタビュー調査から検討したものは少なかった。本研究の学術的意義は、それらを検討し、学習形態、読書意欲、読書時間などの観点から実践の意義を明らかにした点にある。国語教育の代表的な月刊誌において2019年に物語を読む活動(読解)と書く活動(創作)をどう関連づければ良いか、という特集が組まれるなど、物語創作活動への実践的関心は高まっており、この点に関わって具体的な提案を行った点に本研究の社会的意義がある。