Designing a Practical Program to Develop University Students' Ability to Express Themselves through Creative Music-Making in the Early Childhood Education and Care Teachers Training Course
Project/Area Number |
17K14032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 音楽づくり / 保育者養成 / 表現 / 創造性 / 教員養成 / 音楽 / 幼児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to design a practical program to aid university students who intend to become early childhood education and care teachers in acquiring the ability to express themselves through creative music-making with others. For this purpose, I organized a practical program on creative music-making and implemented it to verify its effectiveness through empirical research methods. I analyzed reflection papers students wrote to clarify the elements and the theoretical framework related to the process in which students generated ideas about creative music-making. This study was able to present the process through which students demonstrated their creativity through creative music-making activities with others. I believe that the findings of this study can be applied to creative music-making and creative activities in collaboration with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、協働での音楽づくりにおいてアイデアが発想されるプロセスが明らかになった。この成果を保育者養成において、表現する力の育成を目的とした授業等で活用することで、学生が保育者となって実践する際に、表現力を発揮したり、子どもの表現の意図を促す援助を行ったりすることができる等、本研究の知見は、教育や保育の現場での実践力の育成に貢献できると考えられる。