Research on learning effects of "Finish the Story Activities", and developments of learning unit integrating the activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Yuichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80571322)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords続き物語 / 翻案 / 読むこと / 書くこと / 方法知 / アクティブラーニング / コンピテンシー / 交流 / 共有 / ミメーシス / 創作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research on learning effects of "Finish the Story Activities" in Japanese class of elementary school, junior high school, and high school. In particular, ①Confirmed the concept of "Finish the Story Activities" comparing other language activities. ②Analyzed how "Finish the Story Activities" facilitates learnings of literature reading through actual works by junior high school students and college students. ③Verified how "Finish the Story Activities" should be integrated in the learning unit of literature reading through demo lessons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「続き物語」の先行実践は複数あるが、その方法や意義についてはいずれも実践家としての暗黙知的な経験則から導かれているところがあり、学術的な議論に基礎を置いたものではなかった。それに対し、本研究は「続き物語」の有効性や学習効果について客観的に証明しようとしたところに学術的意義がある。さらに本研究を通して、どのような教材が「続き物語」を行うのに適しており、それをどのように採り入れると「読むこと」の授業・単元が活性化するのかについて具体的に示した。全国の国語教師が授業構想をする上で、誰もが参照しうる有益な指針を提供した点で社会的意義がある。