A Comparative Study on the Theory and Practice of Citizenship Development through Career Education in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019-2020)
Aichi University of Education (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kyomen Tetsuo  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (30611925)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 市民性教育 / フランス / カリキュラム・マネジメント / キャリア・ポートフォリオ / 学級活動 / 市民性 / 社会化 / 文化化 / 教師の役割 / キャリア・カウンセラー / 道徳・公民科 / 比較教育学 / 特別活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identifies the theories and practices for developing citizens who can choose roles and take actions for the creation of a just and sustainable society through a comparative analysis of career education in France. By the integration of curriculum management and career portfolios, convergence, continuity, and progression of citizenship can be ensured in both teachers' plan and practice, and students' learning experiences.
In addition, students are socialized through class activities in France, while new class culture is created in Japan, which produces potential for citizenship education toward subjectification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各教科と教科外活動との往還というヨコのライン(空間軸)と、小・中・高等学校というタテのライン(時間軸)をつなぎ、計画・実践の収束性・継続性・漸進性を確保するとともに、キャリア・ポートフォリオによってその結果(子どもの学習経験)を可視化・資本化することで、市民性教育がキャリア教育として成立することを明らかにした。さらに、ポートフォリオは、学校内外の様々なアクターが市民性教育に参加するプラットフォームとしても機能する。以上の成果は、社会正義に寄与するキャリア教育のプロトコルを具体的に提示したという点において、学術的・社会的意義を有する。