The Role of Metacognition during Collaborative Learning in the Mathematical Modeling Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Takai Goro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60632784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 練り上げ / 数学的モデル化 / 数学教育 / 協働解決 / モニタリング / 協同学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A common process of collaborative learning in mathematics lessons is Neriage. Neriage is process of polishing up and kneading up of solution. It was clarified that the role of metacognition in Neriage is to compare one's own thoughts with those of others through monitoring others, and promote resolution.
The mathematical modeling process generally consists of four stages: symbolization, resolution, contextualization, and confirmation (verification). Symbolization, contextualization, and confirmation are open processes, making it difficult to judge whether your choices are valid. Therefore, it is necessary to examine the validity through refinement at each stage. Therefore, it was suggested that it is important to make metacognition work also in mathematical modeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在算数科・数学科授業において,主体的・対話的な学びが求められる中で,協同解決をどのように進めるかは,重要な課題である。本研究の成果は,協同解決におけるメタ認知の役割を明らかにすることにより,グループ学習や練り上げの具体的な指導法の構築に貢献するものである。
また,平成29年度学習指導要領において,算数・数学の問題発見・解決の過程の重要性が述べられ,現実世界と数学世界の往還が求められている。この往還は数学的モデル化過程と呼ばれ,本研究の成果から,数学的モデル化過程においてどのようにメタ認知をはたらかせるかを具体的に示すことができた。