Development of Education for Sustainable Development Lesson in Geography Using the Triple Bottom Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2018-2019)
Gifu National College of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakaue Hiroaki  兵庫教育大学, その他部局等, 助教 (30791272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsESD / 地理教育 / 授業開発 / 持続可能な開発 / 持続可能なトライアングルモデル / 高校地理 / 持続可能な開発の考え方 / 持続可能な開発のための教育(ESD) / ドイツ連邦共和国 / 環境・経済・社会 / ESD(持続可能な開発のための教育) / ドイツ / 持続可能なトライングルモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to achieve the following focusing on the German model “Triangle of Sustainability” aiming the balance between ecology/environment, economy, and society: 1) characteristics and learning effect of the model through the analysis of geography curricula, textbooks and lessons in Germany, and 2) development and design of geography lesson (theories) for Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) based on the results of analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の地理を含む社会科におけるESDの研究では、持続可能な開発に関する諸問題やESD 的な学習内容(国際理解、世界遺産等)に基づく授業開発・実践が数多く報告されてきた。そのなかで、「持続可能性/持続可能な開発」というESDの中心となる概念に着目し、地理学習でESD授業を開発した点に学術的意義があると考える。また「持続可能性/持続可能な開発」という概念は、いまだに社会のなかで曖昧な状態のまま用いられていることが多いが、3つの観点(環境・経済・社会)あるいは4つの観点(さらに政治/文化を加えて)から概念の特徴明らかにし、そのモデルを整理した点は、学術的だけでなく、社会的にも意義があると考えられる。