The medium and long term issues and countermeasures for the piano education of Japan facing the declining birthrate society through the comparative study of Japan, Europe and Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Asaka Kyoko  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70707603)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords少子化 / 日本の高等音楽教育 / 韓国の音楽教育 / 中国の音楽教育 / ドイツの音楽教育 / 少子化社会 / 出生率 / 音楽教育 / 中国ピアノ教育 / 韓国ピアノ教育 / ドイツピアノ教育 / 廃科・閉校 / 音楽高校 / 短期大学音楽科 / 公立化・4年制化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 2010s, Japan is experiencing a rapidly declining birthrate, and enrolments in everything from kindergarten to university are expected to decline even more significantly. With a time lag, an international comparative study was conducted on the actual state of higher music education in South Korea and China, which, like Japan, are facing declining birthrates and aging populations, and in Germany, the home of classical music. The impact of declining birthrates on music education in these four countries was investigated, and future measures for higher music education in Japan were reconsidered. The problem of the sharp decline in the number of music students, of whom 90% are female students, is ultimately the problem of women's career development itself, and unless structural reforms are made at the exit (after graduation), namely career development as represented by employment, the decline in the number of female students will not be halted in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の高等音楽教育における卒業者数は、ピーク年の1994年度10,570人から直近の2018年度4,866人へと劇的に半減した。また、2018年度までの過去50年間の音大累積卒業者39万人超の構造を男女別にみると、男性10.3%、女性89.7%であり、卒業生の9割が女性である。今日、日本の音大の多くが大幅な定員割れを起こし、縮小均衡を余儀なくされている。一方、日本以上に少子化に悩むドイツ、韓国、中国の3カ国において少子化が高等音楽教育にどのような影響を及ぼしているのかを現地インタビューも踏まえて各国別に調査分析をした。日欧亜4カ国の実態ベースに、日本の高等音楽教育の少子化対応策を考察した。