Fostering the Ability of Musical Expression in Elementary School Music Classes : Focusing on Verbalization and the Embodied Knowledge of the Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Wakako  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20631873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽表現 / 身体 / 言語 / 音 / 技能 / 音楽表現能力 / 音楽科 / 身体知 / 言語化 / 器楽 / 指導言 / 比喩表現 / 比喩的な動作 / 音楽科教育 / 表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the relationship between the verbalization of music and embodied knowledge, explored the aspects of the verbalization of music and the process of improving expressive skills, and clarified teaching methods and points to keep in mind in order to foster musical expressive abilities of pupils in elementary music classes.As a result,I was able to point out the following:①Metaphorical expressions and figurative actions will help the pupils to become aware of physical sensations and manipulations during the performance, and encourage them to share their senses with each other.②Necessity for they should be aware of listening to sound in expressive activities.③Necessity for they to notice physical and musical differences in expression and to verbalize and share them.④The teacher's use of words that connect sounds with what the pupils can imagine in their experiences will help them to improve their desire for expression and deepen the quality of their expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音楽表現力の育成を目指すにあたっては,授業において第一に「音を聴く」活動を音楽表現の活動と同等に組み込み,自身や他者の音楽への聴取の姿勢を児童とともに教師も意識して身につけること,第二にそれを踏まえて音楽を言語化するという活動の流れを組み込むことが重要であり,音楽表現+聴く→聴いたことを言語化→音楽表現+聴くというサイクルを位置付けることを提案した。これらのことは論文として公表しているとともに,この研究結果を活かして学校現場での授業研究に対しての提案や実践への助言等を行っている。