Study of formative evaluation by ICT using the stamp type evaluation system on English education in elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Shin  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80713205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語教育 / コミュニケーション活動 / 相互評価 / ピアレビュー / 小学校外国語活動 / システム開発 / 英語 / 形成的評価 / モバイルラーニング / ICT / 教育学 / 小学校英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study's purpose is to develop a system that supports peer review of children's communication activities in English class in elementary school. For that, we verified the usefulness of the function that supports peer review and reflection in this system. In addition, we implemented a function to perform peer review aiming to promote more active communication by children and practiced using this system in elementary school. As a result, we revealed that this system is useful and effective for children to peer review in English class. And, there were changes in children's communication activities and evaluation contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から,学術的および社会的意義につながるいくつかの知見が得られた.1つ目は小学校英語の教科化に向けた新規的で真正な教育評価方法として,モバイル端末を使った子どもたち同士によるピアレビューを提案できた.2つ目は,モバイル端末を使った子どもたち同士によるピアレビューを支援するアプリケーションを開発し,その仕様について発表できた.3つ目は,開発したシステムを活用した実践をとおして,子どもたちの学びに対する効果を示すことができた.これらをとおして,初等教育段階からのグローバル人材育成に貢献し,世界で活躍する人材を多く輩出できるきっかけになる知見を得た.