An empirical study to develop teaching methods and evaluation levels that foster the ability to recall necessary knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiroyuki  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00450156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知識の想起 / 知識の評価 / 知識の生成 / 類推 / 評価 / 検索 / ベースの想起 / ベースの生成 / 想起 / 類比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, we have clarified the principle of lesson design that recalls necessary knowledge. The knowledge itself is not recalled, but the knowledge is abstracted and stored. Therefore, it was clarified that the generation that is combined at the time of recall and the evaluation that examines the validity of the knowledge play an important role.
Moreover, by actually envisioning and practicing multiple lessons based on that principle, we were able to show what the lessons should be in a way that even teachers in the field could understand. Furthermore, in order to evaluate the students who have been trained through such classes, we have set evaluation levels that captures the increased ability to recall knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知科学の最新の知見に基づいて授業や指導方法を開発することができたことで、それらの知見が学校現場の課題解決に有効であることを示すことができた。この結果は、他教科の課題の解決にも有効である可能性も示唆していると考える。また、必要となる知識を最初に提示、復習する授業が改善され、新学習指導要領で目指す汎用的な能力である問題解決力や類推力、構想力をこれまで以上に育成する授業モデルを示すことができた。さらに、そのような授業で育成される想起する能力をとらえる水準を設定したことから、生徒の能力を評価することが可能となり、学習指導の計画や修正に役立てることができる。