The Basic Research of "Chinese Calligrahy Education History" by comparison between Japan and China. with The People's Republic of China was founded as the starting point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Kusatsu Yusuke  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (30765160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords書写書道教育 / 写字教育 / 書法教育 / 文字教育 / 中華人民共和国の教育 / 中華人民共和国教育史 / 写字書法教育 / 書教育 / 教育史 / 書法練習指導 / 中国の教科書 / 書写書道教育史 / 写字書法教育史 / 中国の書法教育 / 写字教育史 / 小学語文教学大綱(草案) / 全日制小学語文教学大綱(草案) / 関於加強中小学学生写字教学的通知 / 文字改革運動 / 中華人民共和国 / 小学国語課程標準 / 小学語文課程暫行標準(草案) / 識字教育 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 中国教育史 / 中国写字書法教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the teaching of calligraphy-education(Xiezi-Shufajiaoyu) in elementary schools from the founding of the People's Republic of China to the present day, using educational regulations and textbooks that have been approved. Through this study, I believe that I have been able to clarify the changes in Chinese calligraphy education up to the present day and what lies behind them.
In the early days of the People's Republic of China, I have clarified Chinese calligraphy education based on the literature, that it was strongly related to literacy education. And in recent years, it has been very much influenced by the cultural policy of the government. Furthermore, I analyzed the recent calligraphy education in elementary schools using textbooks that had been approved by the government, and clarified the differences between this education and the Japanese calligraphy education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、日本の書写書道教育の方向性、教材の在り方、指導法等を考えるための比較対象として、中華人民共和国の写字書法教育を選び研究した点に特徴がある。さらに、現代の中華人民共和国の写字書法教育の性質等を明らかにするために現代に至る写字書法教育の歴史を研究した点に本研究の特徴がある。これまで、中華人民共和国の写字書法教育史の全体的研究はほとんどなされておらず、そこに本研究の独創性、意義があるといえる。