A Study on Methodology of Social Capital Formation through Art Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Tomoya  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (50737822)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords美術教育 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / コミュニティデザイン / 現代アート / 地域連携 / コミュニティ / 美術科教育 / アート / 地域 / 美術 / 学校教育 / 地域コミュニティ / 再帰性 / 教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this subject, we researched the methodology of social capital formation through art education in school. First, a case study of art education practice in which the school and the community work together. In particular, we conducted fieldwork on practical examples of elementary schools, junior high schools, and high schools on Chugoku, Kansai, and the Chubu region. Secondly, the study of art and design that approaches social capital formation and social issues in society. Specifically, we held a symposium with the invitation of experts and practitioners on community design and regional art festivals. Thirdly, by summing them up, the current issues of art education were sorted out, and future suggestions were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、地域による参加を通した自治を実質化するための補完性の原理が機能せず、このことが教育政策や文化政策の中央集権的な制度設計を可能にしてきた。その中で、全国一律の学習指導要領のもとでの教科編成やそれに伴う同時代的な現代アートやコミュニティデザインのコンセプトが学校教育で反映されていない現状を、理論的・構造的に明らかにした(学術的意義)。一方でコミュニティの空洞化が民主制の機能不全を招いているとの指摘が社会諸科学で提出されてきたことを踏まえ、それらを手当てするためのソーシャル・キャピタル形成に資するアートやデザインの可能性を明確化し、実践モデルを示唆することができた(社会的意義)。