A causal structure model concerning health behavior for menstruation-related symptoms among adolescent females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HOKA CHINATSU  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60783579)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords女子高校生 / 母親 / 月経痛 / 婦人科受診 / エストロゲン・プロゲスチン配合薬(LEP) / LEP / 思春期女子 / 保護者 / 産婦人科受診 / 月経随伴症状 / 月経困難症 / 月経教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a causal structural model concerning gynecological consultation for adolescent females experiencing menstrual pain. As the study progressed, guidelines for handling menstruation-related symptoms were provided as part of the health education in school education. This study also assessed the following aspects: the rate at which high-school females receive medical consultation regarding menstrual pain management, post-consultation issues and problems, mothers’ perceptions of menstrual pain faced by their daughters, and characteristics of mothers and daughters in groups defined by positive or negative attitudes, respectively, about undergoing consultation. With the construction of the model, our study suggests that when high-school females have an increased understanding of low-dose estrogen progestin (LEP), their resistance to receiving medical consultation for menstrual pain is lowered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、①学校教育において月経随伴症状を保健指導で取り扱う根拠、②女子高校生の月経痛による受診率や受診後の課題、③母親による娘の月経痛の認識や受診の肯定群・否定群における母娘の特徴、④女子高校生の月経痛による受診におけるエストロゲン・プロゲスチン配合薬(以下LEP)への理解を示すことの重要性、を新知見として明らかにした点である。社会的意義は、本研究結果により、重度の月経痛に悩んだ際に受診行動がとれる思春期女子を増やすためには、思春期女子と母親に向けた月経教育プログラムの開発が必要であることを明確にできた点である。