Project/Area Number |
17K14047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kamakura Women's University (2019) Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Nishiki 鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (50613494)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 能の学習プログラム / 音声分析 / 心理尺度評価 / fNIRS / 地域の伝統芸能 / 音楽教育学 / fNIRS / 音楽教育 / 伝統音楽 / NIRS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)Children's vocal analysis revealed that repeated practice resulted in developing the ability to chant with characteristic Noh echoing. (2)Evaluation of the questionnaire revealed significant differences with respect to“self-evaluation/self-acceptance scores” and “self-scoring within relationships” for the self-esteem measurement scale. As such, the results suggest that repeated practice led to changes in feelings of self-esteem. (3)In the final year of the program, we focused on the analysis of experiments using functional near-inffrared spectroscopy(fNIRS). While the children were listening to the Noh chants, the waveform amplitude of oxygenated hemoglobin in cerebral blood flow decreased over time from the first, second, and third lessons. We then analyzed cerebral blood flow activity waveforms in more detail while the children were chanting. The results revealed marked changes in cerebral blood flow while performing the characteristic Noh vocalizations and breathing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①能の学習プログラムの長期的な実践により、音楽科教育で重視されている伝統的な歌唱の呼吸法と発声法の基礎を学ぶことができ、小学校低学年から、多様な歌や朗読の声を豊かにすることができる。 ②学校教育で重視されている日本の伝統的な歌唱の学習効果や心身の変化を、音声学的評価、脳神経学的所見と心理学的評価により客観的に解明するができた。このことにより、科学的な研究成果の少ない音楽科教育の教育効果、特に日本の伝統音楽の教育効果を検証する上でのモデルケーースの1つとなる。 ③郷土の音楽の学習を継続的に続け、学校行事や地域の行事で発信していくことで、震災被害地域に根付く文化の掘り起こしにつながる。