Attitude Survey of Universities and Education Boards about Training and Employment High School Teachers of Information Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionReitaku University (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2019-2020)
Shumei University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakazono Nagayoshi  麗澤大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10646897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報教育 / 教科「情報」 / 教員養成 / 教員採用試験 / 高等学校情報科 / 学習指導要領 / ELSI(倫理的・法的・社会的課題) / 教育学 / 情報と倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on changes in social conditions surrounding information education, this study conducted a literature review and questionnaire survey to clarify the attitudes of boards of education, universities, and teachers of information science toward the training of information science teachers and information education itself, which is the foundation of information science education. Local governments that employ teachers have been conducting teacher recruitment examinations in line with the times, and have been aiming to improve their training programs. Universities that train teachers have yet to allocate sufficient resources, suggesting the need to expand the recruitment process itself. While the survey revealed the problem of insufficient understanding of the essential significance of information education, the current promotion of information education, is expected to require higher qualifications and abilities from information science teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年重要性が増している情報教育について、その中核となる高等学校情報科に着目したものである。プログラミング教育の充実や大学入学共通テストにおける「情報」試験の導入等に伴い、情報教育を担当する教員の資質・能力の向上や、情報教育そのものに対する深い理解等が求められるようになっている。本研究における意識調査により、教育委員会や大学等の実態を把握することができ、時代に即した情報教育のあり方を検討することができるようになった。