Study on Japanese history education that is meaningful for learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kakuda Masashi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70432698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本史教育 / 学ぶ意義 / 見方・考え方 / 歴史教育 / 教育学 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What and how to teach Japanese history education that is mearnigful for learners and appropriate for a democratic society? In order to approach this question, this study focuses on Wakamori Taro's opinion, which systematically discusses how Japanese history education should be suited to a democratic society. In this study, I developed a lesson plan based on Wakamori's theory and verified its educational effect. Through this research, I was able to show a way of learning Japanese history that is meaningful for learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「民主主義社会の形成者にふさわしい資質・能力、市民性の育成を目標とする日本史教育は、何を内容の系統とし、どのような学習方法に依るべきか」そして「日本史を学ぶ意義は何か」といった、社会科教育研究上、極めて重要な問いに対してアプローチするものであった。
2017年(中学校)と2018年(高等学校)に告示された学習指導要領では、各教科等を特性や学ぶ意義を踏まえた授業改善が求められている。それに対して本研究では、和歌森太郎の歴史教育論の検討を踏まえた具体的な授業プランの開発と検証を行うことで、これから求められる歴史学習のあり方を実証的に示した点において、社会的意義のある研究となっている。