Empirical and Developmental Research of Citizenship Education on Peace and Security Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Kenichi  就実大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30736161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords主権者教育 / 平和・安全保障政策 / deliberation / 憲法9条 / 個別的/集団的自衛権 / 地政学 / 授業構成原理・授業モデル / 熟議 / 質的研究 / 集団的自衛権 / カリキュラム開発 / 事実認識 / メタ認知 / 自衛隊 / 共通善(共通理解) / ワールドカフェ / 選好の変容 / 社会科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically clarify the structure of citizenship education lessons that enable multifaceted, critical thinking and mutual understanding of the policy of peace and security in Japan, as well as the transformation and relativization of preferences.
The principles of lesson structure obtained through the analysis of the discussions are as follows. (1) Always have students refer to facts from various perspectives related to the issues in discussion. (2) Enable students to meta-recognize the background of their own thinking. (3) Have students consider the policies of security based on the preamble of the Constitution, which advocates contribution to international peace. (4) By enabling them to understand and share each other's feelings and objectives, it will be possible to promote the transformation and relativization of preferences and mutual understanding.
The lesson model was designed based on the above principles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、民主主義諸国では市民間の対立・分断が深刻な拡大をみせている。こうした問題状況は他国に限らず、日本においても2015年に成立した安全保障関連法案(安保法制)をめぐる激しい対立は社会に深い分裂を生じさせた。さらに今後、憲法改正をめぐる対立も拡大することが予想される現在、社会に深刻な影響を及ぼすような市民間の分裂を防いでいくことは、日本にとっても重要な課題であろう。このような課題に対し、本研究は、平和・安全保障政策のあり方をめぐる実際の議論の分析に基づき、授業モデルを開発することで、日本社会の分断化を緩和しゆくための一つの方途を示唆することができたと考える。