A Study of Instruction to Learn Discussion Strategy in Japanese Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSoka University (2018-2019)
Chugoku Gakuen University (2017)
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Nobuyuki  創価大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40780325)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords話し合い学習指導 / 文字化資料 / 小学校国語科 / メタ認知 / 話し合い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability to discuss is an important force in communicating with others. However, the teaching method was not clarified in the study of Japanese language education. Therefore, in this study, I practiced the teaching method for the middle grades of elementary school in other grades. Also, I analyzed elementary school textbooks and practical examples. In addition, I conducted interviews with elementary school teachers. As a result, an elementary school curriculum that teaches the ability to discuss using transcription materials was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国語科における話し合い学習指導研究の発展に貢献することができる。具体的には、小学校の国語の授業における話し合いの指導方法の研究や、中学校における指導方法の開発につながるため、学術的意義を有していると考えられる。また、新学習指導要領の全面実施の時期にあって、公開された研究成果が授業改善に活かされれば、児童・生徒の言語活動の向上につながり、社会的にも意義が生じるといえる。