Empirical research on the mathematics lesson that promotes statistical reasoning from the perspective of modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Takashi  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (90709552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統計的推論 / モデリング / モデル / 統計教育 / 数学教育 / データモデリング / インフォーマルな統計的推測 / データ / 文脈 / 再教材化 / 職能成長 / 統計的モデリング / 教員研修 / 算数・数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a framework for structuring primary and secondary mathematics lessons that promote students' statistical reasoning through modelling. The outcomes of the research were: 1)An international review of research on the teaching of statistical modelling, 2)Identification of model and modelling characteristics in promoting statistical reasoning, and 3)Preparation for teacher education research focused on statistical reasoning and modelling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,実世界の問題解決のためにモデルを構成・洗練するモデリングの特性を生かして,実世界の文脈と関連づけて統計的概念を醸造しながら統計的推論を促す新たな授業構成枠組みを開発し,その成果を教員研修に適用する可能性を明らかにすることができた。こうした教師教育まで射程に置く実証的かつ総合的取組は,国内外の先行研究には見られず,ここに本研究の学術的意義を有する。また,こうした本研究の成果は,知識創造化・情報化社会の中で自立・協働・創造を持続させる資質・能力を備えた人材の輩出に貢献できうる点で社会的意義も有する。