Understanding the Method of evidence-based Character Education in the United States and Verifying the Possibility of Introducing of the System into Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2019-2020)
Shinshu Honan College (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00737918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords道徳教育 / エビデンス / 効果測定 / アメリカ / 教育プログラム / 草の根運動 / 教育方法 / 人格教育 / 道徳 / 道徳性 / 教育測定運動 / character education / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify and think the method and system of evidence-based character education in the United States.The newly trend in evaluation of educational programs is effective to decide whether educational policy making is effective or not. We should study effective overseas policies and adopt them as benchmarks in order to provide objective scientific data of educational effect.Defining specific details in the concept of Evidence in Education may be beneficial for the future of Japanese Moral Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、特に、WWC情報センターが整理・検証を行った教育プログラムに関する効果測定が各州・各郡学校区における道徳教育政策の遂行に果たした役割の大きさについて明らかにできた点にある。草の根レベルで多彩な教育プログラムが考案され、その拡大の中で官民から資金援助を受ける形態が取られることの多い同国では、従来より、どの教育プログラムに効果があるのか定めにくいことが課題とされてきた。そのような同国の教育政策に特有の事情について明らかにできたこと、及びそれらの効果を整理する一連の施策について考察できたことは、同国の教育プログラムを日本に導入する際の方針を見出すことに結びついた。