Transformation of Curriculum of Elementally School by New Philosophy Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Suguru  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 講師 (40758687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新しい哲学教育 / 小学校カリキュラム / 問いを立てる / 哲学する / 子どものための哲学 / 対話教育 / 学校設定教科 / 教科観の内省 / 「てつがく」 / 教師の教科観 / 哲学教育 / 小学校カリキュラム改革 / シティズンシップ教育 / 学校カリキュラム改革 / ハワイ州の学校教育 / フィールド調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a case, this study takes up the introduction of a school setting subject “てつがく(tetsugaku)(that means Philosophy)” of the Elementary School attached to Ochanomizu University. For this case, a combined data collection and analysis of literature and documents, interview research, and class observation was conducted to describe and interpret what was happening there. As a result, it was clarified that the introduction of “てつがく” (①) has an important intention in setting up the domain for learning thinking itself, (②) is one of the conditions for making certain organic changes (each condition is interlocking), and (③) is characterized by encouraging teachers' introspection into the subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「新しい哲学教育」の導入は“答えの簡単に出そうにない問題に問いを立て,自分なりの答えを探すことに取り組む”という行為を子どもたちに実践させることであり,学校で学習者の思考力を育成する重要なきっかけになるかもしれない。その際に重要になるのは,それがカリキュラムの他の部分とどのように関連するかである。本研究では,カリキュラムは有機的な全体であることを踏まえ,「新しい哲学教育」の導入と小学校カリキュラム全体との関係づけについて一定程度の理論化を見据えた検討がなされ,どのような関係づけがあり得るかが示唆された。それによって改革提案としての価値を吟味することに貢献したと言えよう。