The Process of How People with Hearing Impairment Acquire and Utilize the Skill in Expressing Their Needs for Reasonable Accommodation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ARIUMI JUNKO  山形大学, 障がい学生支援センター, 准教授 (50633921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords意思表明 / 聴覚障害学生 / 合理的配慮 / 聴覚障害学生の意思表明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted an interview-based survey of 6 individuals with hearing impairment to elucidate the process of how they acquired the skill of expressing their needs for reasonable accommodation of their impairment.
In the pre-acquisition stage, the participants tended to give up on understanding when they could not obtain necessary information, and parents and teachers explained the necessary accommodations to the persons involved on behalf of them. In the next stage, the participants realized the necessity of expressing their needs by themselves. After participating in the training program, being more involved with others, and explaining their needs, they were able to clarify their needs with an increased sense of purpose. In the utilization stage, they expressed their needs for accommodation and engaged in constructive dialogue by utilizing their prior experience. Furthermore, it was revealed that the process of acquiring and utilizing the skill was cyclical rather than linear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害学生に対する支援は、本人からの意思表明があって初めて提供されることになるが、聴覚障害学生の場合意思表明自体が困難であるといわれている。本研究で得られた成果は、聴覚障害学生が意思表明できるよう支援していく際の重要な示唆を与えることができたと考えられる。
また、障害者の援助要請や意思表明に関する研究の蓄積は非常に少なく、障害種別に偏りがみられる。本研究において「聴覚障害学生の意思表明」に着目することで、当該研究分野の蓄積に寄与できたといえる。さらに、これまで経験値で語られてきた内容を学術的に示したこと自体が重要な意義である。