Promoting interaction between participants with different levels of performance in coorprative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Gomi Yoichi  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80642131)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共同学習 / 集団随伴性 / 相互作用 / 発達障害 / 高等教育 / 協同学習 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify intervention variables that can enhance the learning effectiveness of members during cooperative learning with a mix of low performing members, this study examined the effects of 1) instruction on ability and individual differences and the importance of cooperation, 2) division of labor type task setting, and 3) prior disclosure of information on individual factors affecting performance on the evaluation among students. The effects of 1) instruction on ability, 2) division of labor, and 3) prior disclosure of information on individual factors affecting performance on the evaluation among students were examined. Preliminary results on a total of 12 university students indicated that participants' perception of collaboration or prior knowledge of disability may have influenced their tendency to evaluate other participants' performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブ・ラーニングや課題解決学習が各教育段階で積極的に取り入れている昨今において、障害等のある学生を含む多様な背景のある学習者集団を想定する必要がある。本研究では適切な課題設定までは明らかにならなかったものの、障害等の多様性に関する事前知識の有無、障害の特性(身体障害等の見えやすい障害、発達障害等の見えにくい障害)によって学習者集団間の他者のパフォーマンスに対する評価が変化することが示唆された。今後はこうした認識に影響する要因の評価とそれを踏まえた共同学習の適切な条件の検討を行うことで、各教育段階における有効な提案を行う事ができると思われる。