Physical and Temporal Features of Orienting Behavior in Children with Severe and Multiple Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takenaga Tatsuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50629037)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重度・重複障害 / コミュニケーション / 定位反応 / 時系列分析 / コミュニケーション支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Motion History technology was applied to case studies of children with severe and multiple disabilities in order to quantify their orienting responses to tactile and vibration stimuli. Tapping and vibration stimuli used for distinguishing their voluntary response relevant to the tactile stimuli from their involuntary movement. In the experiment, an ABA design was used in four phases; baseline without the tactile stimuli (Phase A1), exposure to the tactile stimuli (Phase B1), baseline again (Phase A2). The result showed that Motion History successfully quantified their orienting and exploratory behavior depending on the tactile stimuli and made it easier to find the difference among his subtle face movement. Educational intervention was conducted for each child, using the physical and temporal features of their behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度・重複障害児の定位反応をコミュニケーション支援に活用するために、本研究では触・振動刺激を提示した実験的観察を行った。録画された映像をモーションヒストリー技術によって定量化することによって、参加児の定位反応の空間的特徴と時間的特徴をとらえ、教育的実践へつなげられることが示唆された。本研究のアプローチは、重度・重複障害児を対象とした根拠に基づいて教育実践へつながると考えられる。