Development of the application to support time management for college students with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Riu  金沢大学, GS教育系, 助教 (10710262)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大学生 / 発達障害 / タイム・マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an application to time management support for university students with developmental disabilities. We made a pilot version of the application with a TODO list and a message function that encourages time management. We tried it with students who were interested in the application. The use of the application improved students' awareness of their tasks and the amount of assignments they could complete. On the other hand, students pointed out the need for improvement in the TODO list and the display of messages , and the application was revised repeatedly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害のある学生のタイム・マネジメント上の困難については,以前より指摘されており,今回開発されたアプリケーションは支援の一助となり得る。さらに,今回開発されたアプリケーションは,発達障害の診断がないものの,タイム・マネジメントに課題を抱える学生のサポートにも活用できる可能性がある。