Examination of support method based on the evaluation of "preference" of children with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30633789)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知的障害 / 好み / 支援 / 応用行動分析 / 本人中心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few introductions of the methodology for assessing their preference for support of persons with intellectual disabilities in Japan. In this study, it is intended to be effective intervention utilizing the preferences of children with intellectual disabilities to clear the way for widespread use in the school. Based on this purpose, we conducted a literature review on the preference-based teaching and surveys for teachers of special needs education schools.
As a result, it was shown that even in Japan, while there is utilization as a teaching material that attracts children's interests and as "reward" when accomplishing tasks, that is "reinforcer", it is difficult to utilize in group lessons.
Also, it was shown that it is effective not only to interact with ASD toddlers according to their interests but also to set teaching opportunities according to their preferences resulted from evaluating through objective preference assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的障害のある子どもに対して、教材やごほうびなどに本人の好みを活用して指導機会を設定することは、指導の有効性を高める効果があり、特別支援学校において各教師が積極的に実施していることが示された。そのうえで、個人の好みを集団での活動に導入することには困難さがあり、今後はその工夫点を整理することが必要であると考えられる。
また、好みの活用と関連した「トークンエコノミー法」などの支援技法について、理論的機序に関する誤解がある可能性が示唆され、応用行動分析学に関する教員研修の必要性が考えられた。