| Project/Area Number |
17K14064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUNOKI KEITA 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (70770296)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 読みに困難を抱える大学生 / アクセシブルなデジタル書籍 / マルチメディアDAISY図書 / 実証実験 / 共有オンライン図書 / インタビュー / ライフヒストリー調査 / 高等教育機関 / ディスレクシア / 大規模アンケート / 図書のデジタルデータ化 / 高等教育 / 後期中等教育 / 高等教育・キャリア教育 / デジタル図書 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on Multimedia DAISY Books, one of the universally accessible digital libraries, and converted university textbooks into DAISY and provided it to a university student with reading difficulties. For twice during the demonstration experiment, the study measured the effect of use of Multimedia DAISY Books.The assessment result demonstrated that the continuous use of DAISY reduced the sense of resistance towards reading and writing.Along with the demonstration experiment, this study also examined the situation in the United States, known for its advanced status in dyslexia support. Based on the knowledge obtained through the demonstration experiment and international comparison, the study identified that, in Japan, support for university students with reading difficulties in higher education is an urgent problem and that the establishment of an environment..
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
河村(2018)は「マラケシュ条約の批准により,障害者差別の解消に取り組むことが義務とされる国と自治体が関わって設置する様々な図書館が改めてその使命を確認し,率先して情報アクセス差別の解消の体制整備に取り組むことが期待されている(P.11)」と主張している。 このように情報アクセシビリティの環境整備は,義務教育段階から高等教育・キャリアにかけて継続していく必要がある。本研究で高等教育機関でのマルチメディアDAISYの活用方法を構築することは,今後の情報アクセシビリティの環境整備に大きなインパクトを与えるであろう