Using restricted and repetitive behaviors to interact with children with autism spectrum disorders
Project/Area Number |
17K14065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
INUMAKI Shuji 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (30708540)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 反復的行動 / 相互交渉 / こだわり / 支援者のはたらきかけ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationships between the developments of joint engagement and qualities of restricted and repetitive behaviors in children with autism spectrum disorders. The main results were as follow. First, along with the developmental changes in joint engagement, qualities of restricted and repetitive behaviors have changed. Second, the emergence of symbol-infused joint engagement and changes in qualities of restricted and repetitive behaviors were related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉症スペクトラム障害児者への支援では「こだわり」(反復的行動)が問題となることも多い一方で,学術研究として反復的行動を対象とし対人相互交渉の障害特性と関連させた検討は不十分である。本研究では幼児期から学童期にかけての自閉症スペクトラム障害児を対象とし反復的行動の変容過程について分析することで,この行動が有する適応的側面,すなわち,反復的行動を対人相互交渉場面で「活かす」支援方法を検討するうえでの基礎的資料を提供することができたといえる。