The study about assessment of reading and writing difficulties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Emiko  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70533884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords読み困難 / RAN / 眼球運動 / 眼球運動測定 / 読み能力 / アセスメント / 読み書き / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored eye movement under Rapid Automatized Naming (RAN) task executed by the children with the difficulty of reading. I examined the influence which the stimulus attribute of a RAN task has on naming-speed and eye movement, and the relationship of naming-speed and eye movement. As a result, the following things became clear. First, compared with decoding of the kana and the number, the semantic processing in the naming of the object makes reading-aloud time and the number of fixations increased. Second, it became clear by the individual analysis of an eye movement that individual difference of eye movement is big irrespective of the results of the naming speed of a RAN task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
読み書き困難の早期発見・早期介入に有用なアセスメントであるRANについて,課題遂行中の眼球運動という生理的な指標を計測することで,RANが測定する呼称速度と眼球運動の関連性について知見を得ることができた。本研究の結果より,読み困難児はRANの呼称速度の成績にかかわらず,眼球運動において何らかの困難を有する場合があることが示された。読みのアセスメントとして眼球運動計測を行うことは,読み困難の状態像を的確に把握し,個々の要因に応じた適切なアプローチにつながると考えられる。