Investigation of contributing factors on quality of life in patients with muscular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Haruo  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20707343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋疾患 / 筋ジストロフィー / 筋強直性ジストロフィー / 生活の質 / QoL / 疾患特異的患者報告式アウトカム / PRO / マネジメント / 認知機能 / quality of life / アセスメント / 中枢神経症状 / 患者報告式アウトカム / 神経筋疾患 / 病弱 / 心理支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle diseases include various forms of the disorders. Muscular dystrophy is a disease characterized by progressive muscular weakness and degeneration of the muscles. Patients’ lives, satisfaction in life, and quality of life is strongly affected by the disorder. In this study, we aimed to investigate the factors related with the quality of life in patients with muscular disorders. We showed that quality of life in patients is associated with cognitive function and psychological factors, as well as severity and duration of the disease. To support quality of life in patients with muscular dystrophy, we need to develop interventions based on these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義としては、筋強直性ジストロフィー患者において、認知機能や抑うつ、アパシーなどとQoLが関連することを示したことにある。社会的な意義としては、筋強直性ジストロフィーにおける疾患特異的QoL評価方法、患者報告式アウトカム指標を日本人患者において利用可能としたことがある。個々人のQoLは、一般的な評価方法で評価できる場合もあるが、神経筋疾患など症状が重篤な場合には、疾患に対応した評価が必要になるため、今後の治療開発においても重要な知見となる。