| Project/Area Number |
17K14068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Mejiro University (2018-2022) Rikkyo University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
OHSHIMA Remi 目白大学, 心理学部, 専任講師 (50755684)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 職場定着 / 組織風土 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 就労支援 / 職場適応 / 職場環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the organizational climate and environmental factors that support the retention of people with high-functioning autism spectrum disorder (ASD) in the workplace. The main findings were as follows: 1) Our qualitative research indicated that workplaces that retain high-functioning ASD employees are characterized by "embodying equality," "having a knack for group maintenance" "bridging the gap between members early and preventing the occurrence of disharmony". 2) The quantitative research indicated that inclusive leadership of managers mediates the disability diversity climate of "promotion of people with disabilities" and "burden on persons without disabilities", and increases the intention to continue working of employees with disabilities. 3) Factor structure, reliability, and validity of the Disability Diversity Climate Scale were verified, and a two-factor structure was confirmed, indicating a certain degree of reliability and validity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:組織風土,環境的要因に注目し,組織心理学的視点からASD者の定着に結びつく要件について検討した点,海外を中心に発展してきたダイバーシティ研究の知見を障がい者雇用の問題に適用した点において,学術的意義があると考えられる。 社会的意義:本研究課題から明らかにされた障がい者の職場定着に影響を与える要件やメカニズムは,就労支援者,団体がジョブマッチングや入社後の支援,企業との連携を行う際に考慮すべきポイントと考えられる。得られた成果をアウトリーチ活動を通じて就労支援者,団体に向けて提示することで,ASD者をはじめとした障がい者の職場定着支援に寄与することが期待される。