A study for resolution of educational problems of school-age children born preterm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
ABE SATOKO  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医師 (60792215)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学童期未熟児 / 超早産児 / 特別支援教育 / フォローアップ / 医教連携 / 極低出生体重児の就学支援 / 極低出生体重児の学習支援 / 早産児の学童期フォローアップ / 学童期極低出生体重児 / 就学支援 / 学齢期未熟児 / 教育 / 支援体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the neurodevelopmental outcomes of school-age children born at 23-29weeks of gestational age (GA). The larger the GA, the more children had normal development and entered regular classes. Regardless of the GA, however, some children required additional educational support for 3years from 6to9years old. 40% of children diagnosed with neurodevelopmental disorder showed their symptoms after entering school. We have to help the parents to understand and accept their children's developmental characteristics, so that the children can receive the appropriate support in the school. We also need to provide educational institution with more specific information about the support children need.
In collaboration with parents of children born preterm, we made support booklets describing experiences and advises on their school life. 94% of parents said the booklet was useful in a post-reading questionnaire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで本邦で報告の少なかった超早産児を含む未熟児の学童期の発達予後を明らかにするとともに就学後の状況、学校生活における困難さの内容、保護者の支援ニーズについて明らかにした。医療により年齢に応じて適切な成長発達の評価を行うことが重要であるだけでなく、児の発達特性を保護者が理解し受容できるよう支援すること、教育機関へのより具体的な情報提供が児の学校での支援につながることを明らかにした。保護者との協働で作成した就学支援冊子は読後調査で94%の保護者が有用な情報があったと評価し、学童期ピアサポートの必要性も明らかになった。本研究は早産児の学童期支援を拡充する上で重要な知見を得た。