Depelopment and characterization of the quantized structure of Janus micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shota  北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 研究員 (40794095)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミセル / 小角散乱 / 超分子 / 単分散自己集合体 / ヤヌス粒子 / 正多面体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared various calixarene-based micelles as a model system of Janus micelles. Their aggregation behavior was characterized using small angle scattering techniques including small angle X-ray scattering. We elucidated the correlation between structural parameters, such as the ionic strength of the hydrophilic part and the volume of the hydrophobic part, and the aggregation behavior of Platonic micelles, which would be helpful for designing Janus micelles in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラトニックミセルは会合数に分布がなく真に単分散であるため、会合数の決まったナノ粒子の構造制御法として重要な技術となり、広範に応用され得る。例えば、ドラッグデリバリーシステムにおいて、ナノキャリアの大きさや形状の精密制御ができていないことが重大な問題となっているが、プラトニックミセルはその問題を解決し得る。また、本研究成果により明らかにしたプラトニックミセルの会合挙動は、新規プラトニックミセルの調製において重要な知見となる。