Tuning of electronic ground states of 3D nanoporous graphene by nitrogen, phosphorous, boron doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoichi Tanabe  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80574649)
Research Collaborator Ito Yoshikazu
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノポーラス / 窒素ドープ / グラフェン / 3次元構造体 / 元素置換 / 電気2重層トランジスタ / ナノ多孔質グラフェン / 窒素ドープグラフェン / 電界効果トランジスタ / ナノ材料 / メゾスコピック系 / トポロジー / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated nitrogen doping effects on electronic states of 3D nanoporous graphene through electronic transport measurements. Clear evidences for additional electron scattering and electron doping effects were confirmed by magnetoresistance and Hall resistivity measurements. While transfer curves of electric double layer transistor showed about 10-25 times enhancement of the electrical resistance by the nitrogen doping, the resistance on/off ratio only increased from around 4-5 of the parent material to around 9-10 of the nitrogen doped one. Present results revealed that nitrogen doping effects on the 3D nanoporous graphene are contrastive with those in planer graphene where 0.1-0.2 eV band gap was formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元多孔質グラフェンは広大な総表面積から水素発生電極や水蒸気発生装置への利用が期待されるが、機能向上に欠かせない窒素ドープにより電子状態にどのような変化があるのかこれまで明らかになっていなかった。本研究から、窒素ドープにより伝導電子の散乱効果の増大と電子注入が起る一方で、半導体ギャップの形成の様な電子状態の大きな変化が明確には起こっていないことが明らかになった。