Control of spin current transport by using the interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kondou Kouta  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60640670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピン流生成 / スピン流変換 / ラシュバ効果 / 界面スピン変換 / スピン緩和時間 / スピン流 / 界面ラシュバ効果 / スピン電流変換 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interface between oxide and metal materials has broken space inversion symmetry. We investigated the material development of efficient spin current conversion interface and understanding the expression mechanism. So far, we found the efficient spin current conversion at metal/ Bismuth-oxide interfaces. At first, we compared between experimental results and first principle calculation and found that the spin conversion at the interface is caused by Rashba effect. Interestingly the amplitude of Rashba effect strongly depend on shape of electric distribution at interfaces. Based on these findings, we succeeded in efficient spin conversion even at using light-element oxide and metal interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン流の生成および検出は、磁気メモリなどのスピントロニクス素子を駆動するために重要な現象である。従来までは、金, 白金 タンタルなどの貴金属や重元素を用いることで、その変換効率の向上がなされてきた。今回、物質界面における表面準位に着目することで、これまで注目されてこなかった材料を用いても、従来の変換効率を超えることができることを実験的に実証した。これらの研究成果は、金, 白金どの貴金属を用いないスピントロニクス素子の実現に役立つことが考えられる。