High-fidelity two-qubit gates for semiconductor quantum-dot spin qubits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kenta  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (80755877)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子ドット / 量子ビット / 量子情報 / 量子コンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent technical advances have enabled high-fidelity single-qubit gates (fidelity > 99.9%) for semiconductor quantum-dot spin qubits. In addition, to perform universal quantum operations, a two-qubit entangling gate is necessary. In this study, we perform implementation and characterization of two-spin control using a double-quantum-dot spin qubit. In order to control the two-spin state, it is necessary to utilize the exchange interaction between two spins. Unlike the single spin state that is only sensitive to the magnetic noise, the exchange interaction is sensitive to the electrical charge noise commonly present in the semiconductor material. Therefore, we designed our device and control scheme so that the exchange interaction becomes less sensitive to the charge noise in order to implement a high-fidelity spin control. We perform a randomized benchmarking measurement to evaluate the control fidelity of the singlet-triplet spin states and obtain a control fidelity of 99.6 %.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子コンピュータは、量子力学的重ね合わせ状態を用いた超並列計算を可能とする次世代のコンピュータである。量子コンピュータの基本単位である量子ビットの物理的実装のために様々な系が研究されている。シリコンを用いた量子ドットは、半導体製造技術を適用した集積可能性から、有力な量子ビット系として考えられている。本研究では、2つのシリコン量子ドット中に閉じ込めた2電子状態を用いた量子ビットを実装した。量子ドットのパラメータを最適化することで、電気的雑音が量子ビットの情報保持時間(コヒーレンス時間)に与える影響を小さくし、十分高精度に量子ビットの操作が可能となることを示した。