Quantum coherent coupling between NV centers in diamond and nuclear spins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Toyofumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (00717746)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子センシング / ダイヤモンド / 量子情報処理 / 固体物性 / NV中心 / コヒーレント結合 / 量子情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Qubit-based sensors, called quantum sensors, have attracted considerable attention for their ultra-high sensitivity beyond conventional magnetic sensors. In particular, the spin state of a nitrogen-vacancy (NV) center in diamond has high spatial resolution in addition to high sensitivity. Therefore, it can detect a small amount of nuclear spins in a nanometer scale, realizing early diagnosis and precision medicine based on nano NMR. Here, we research improvement of the sensitivity of NV quantum sensors with quantum coherent coupling to nuclear spins. We propose parametric quantum coupling between NV centers and nuclear spins, which can control the coupling through microwave amplitude applied to NV centers. This coupling can be realized by the microwave, the direction of which is parallel to the NV symmetry axis and its frequency is matched to the difference betwen NV and nuclear-spin frequencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子センシングによる原子スケールでの核スピン検出は創薬分野だけでなく、プレシジョンメディシンや微小量の病原体の早期発見の診断技術としても注目を集めている。しかし、その実用に向けては核スピン検出の高速化が、原理、デバイス、データ処理の様々な面から必要である。本研究課題は測定原理の視点から微小領域の核スピン検出の高速化を試みたものであり、その成果は核スピン検出の高効率化のための基礎となり得る。