A Synthesis of Carbide Nanosheets from 2D Reactants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Katsutoshi  京都大学, 産官学連携本部, 准教授 (80504331)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノシート / 炭化物 / トポタクティック反応 / ナノ物質 / カーボン / モリブデン / 金属 / ナノ材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 合成化学 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in producing conductive Mo2C nanosheets via a topotactic chemical reaction of exfoliated MoO2 nanosheets obtained from a delamination of layered compounds and organic polymers monolayers. In addition, we could demonstrate a synthetic route for MoO3 nanosheets, that can be hardly synthesized from a common delamination technique, based on a topotactic oxidation of the MoO2 nanosheets. Thus, topotactic structural conversion of the nanosheets has demonstrated significant potential of widening a library of 2D materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得らえた炭化モリブデンナノシートは、これまでに知られいるトップダウンによりバルクを薄くしたMXnenナノシートよりも薄い分子レベルで合成できる点に特徴がある。酸化タングステン系でも類似した反応が見られており、ナノサイズ効果を最大限期待できる分子スケールの二次元ナノ材料の合成法となることが期待できる。これらの組成系では、一般的に金属炭化物は酸化物に比べて高いヤング率を持つ上に導電性を示すため、これまでの導電性ナノシートで知られている触媒やキャパシタなどの応用分野以外にも、極薄の超硬材料という新たな分を切り開くかもしれない。