Synthesis and function of heterostructured semiconductor nanoparticles with multi-junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saruyama Masaki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 特定助教 (50636628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ヘテロ構造 / カチオン交換 / 光触媒 / ヘテロ構造ナノ粒子 / イオン性ナノ結晶 / 結晶構造 / 水分解反応 / ナローバンドギャップ半導体 / p-n接合 / 光触媒反応 / ヘテロ接合 / 相分離構造 / 電荷移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cu2ZnSnS4/CdS heterostructural nanoparticles were successfully synthesized. Transient absorption measurements revealed long life time of charge separation state. Because Cu2ZnSnS4/CdS nanoparticles exhibited high dye decomposition rate, the formation of p-n junction was proved to improve quantum efficiency in long wavelength region. Moreover, NiPx@FePyOz nanoparticles were selectively synthesized. We demonstrated their high catalytic activity of oxygen evolution reaction (OER) on photocatalyst. Furthermore, Cu2-xSe/Ni3Se4 nanoparticles were firstly synthesized by cation exchange reaction. Their high OER activity proved that the fine control of heterostructure in nanoscale can create suitable space for catalytic reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果で見出された高活性な光電気化学特性を示すナノ粒子材料群は、ナノスケールにおける精密な組成分布制御の重要性を示すものであり、高性能な環境・エネルギー関連材料設計の指針の一助となるものである。また、様々な無機化合物ナノ粒子における空間的な組成分布の制御手法は、広い分野において新規材料を創製するために役立つものと期待される。本成果は、地球温暖化の解決に不可欠なクリーンなソーラー水素製造のための方法論の一つを提供することに成功し、人工光合成システムの実現のために更なる材料とナノ構造の改善が期待されるものである。