Preparation of carbon nanostructures for functional films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kajiya Daisuke  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (80448258)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ構造体 / 光機能 / 光電変換 / 発光デバイス / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 機能性フィルム / ナノ材料 / 凝縮相 / ハイブリッドフィルム / スマートマテリアル / 配向 / 太陽電池 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanostructures of carbon and related materials were prepared for next generation optical and electronic functional films. Photoconversion and luminescence were observed in the films made by blending the nanostructures and organic compounds. The carrier density was enhanced by controlling the aggregate structure of the films. Light absorption and emission showed anisotropy increased depending on the orientation of the films. Highly stable colloidal nanocrystals were obtained, color tuning was investigated, and device fabrication using a facile patterning method was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質を混合して新たな機能を発現させる材料開発において、伸縮性や柔らかさを持つ導電性高分子にナノ構造体を混合すると光機能性ハイブリッドフィルムを作製できる。本研究では、ナノカーボンを構成中心としたナノ構造体を作り、導電性高分子と混合し、第三の添加物を加え、次世代スマート社会向け光電変換フィルムを作製した。デバイス応用の要素技術として、長持ちするナノ粒子構造、発光性ナノカーボン生成、配向膜偏光度増加、電極加工プロセス簡便化等の新たな知見が得られ、物質科学の発展に貢献する。