Chiral recognition capability of chiral micelle at the micellar surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019)
Rikkyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nozomu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (00779845)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光学分割 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / 両親媒性分子 / キラリティー / キャピラリー電気泳動 / 混合ミセル / 分子間相互作用 / キラル増幅 / キラル / ミセル / 速度解析 / 電気泳動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that mixed micelle of chiral and achiral surfactants shows non-linear enantioselectivity depending on the surfactant composition. We theoretically investigated three possible mechanisms on the phenomenon. (1) The difference in the partition coefficients between chiral and achiral surfactants, (2) difference in critical micelle concentration (3) conformational change of achiral surfactant to chiral conformation with the help of surrounding chiral surfactants. We found all mechanisms are possible at certain circumstances and (1) was found to be the dominant driving force for the case we found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、生命がなぜL-アミノ酸やD-糖、キラルな脂質などのホモキラルな物質からできているのか?について、キラルな細胞膜の役割という視点から焦点を当てる意味で意義深いと考えているSymmetry 2019, 11, (8),966。
社会的意義として、薬剤の多くはキラル化合物であり、ミセルを利用したキャピラリー電気泳動法を用いた光学分割は分離能が高くこれらの化合物の光学純度を求めるのに適している一方、キラルな両親媒性分子は高価であることが多い。本研究ではより安価なアキラルな分子でキラルな分子を置き換えられることを意味している。