| Project/Area Number |
17K14085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tange Masayoshi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10533458)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / ポリマーラッピング / 孤立分散 / 低速遠心分離 / バックグラウンド吸光度 / ピークバレー比 / ナノ複合体 / 構造特異性 / 近赤外光 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性 / 光物性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some kinds of fluorene-based polymers are noticeably sensitive to the tube structures or electronic structures in carbon nanotubes (CNTs). In this work, we have succeeded in lowering of the centrifugal force for selective extraction of specific large-diameter semiconducting CNTs (semi-CNTs) using the polymer-wrapping technique. The optical absorption spectra of polymer-wrapped semi-CNTs extracted via the low-speed centrifugation show high peak-to-valley ratio and low background absorption in near-infrared (NIR) wavelengths. Their remarkable optical characteristics in individually dispersed semi-CNTs in solution are useful for NIR fluorescence beyond 1450 nm. Moreover, their optical features are significantly different from those of large-diameter CNTs dispersed by surfactants which lead to broadening of absorption and emission spectral lines due to the formation of micelles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
擬1次元形状の半導体カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は、近赤外波長での発光や光吸収が可能な電子構造をもつ。近赤外光応答を示す物質の種類は限られており、単元素で構成されるCNTは稀な存在である。しかし、材料として扱う場合、CNT凝集体の形成や特性の異なる多様なチューブ構造の存在によって、CNT本来の特性は潜在化しやすい。そこで、本研究成果によって、波長1500nmを超える近赤外領域でも顕著な光応答を示せるように半導体CNTの構造特異性を巨視的な光学的特性として顕在化させた。これにより、個々の半導体CNT特性を活用した工学的応用(化学物質検出や未利用な太陽光エネルギーの活用など)への展開が加速する。